ViralMaxi’s Privacy Policy

Last update: August, 2023

Welcome to the ViralMaxi Privacy Policy. We value your privacy and want you to feel confident about how we handle your personal information. Please take the time to carefully read and comprehend this Policy to understand how we use your data.

When you access or use www.viralmaxi.com, the ViralMaxi mobile app, or any related sites, applications, services, and goods (collectively known as the “Site”), you acknowledge that you have reviewed and understood this Policy. We are committed to keeping your information secure and may update this Policy periodically to reflect any practice changes.

Should any modifications be made, we will post the updated Policy on this Site. Additionally, if required by applicable law, we will take further steps to notify you about significant changes. The “Last Updated” date will indicate the effective date of any revisions. We encourage you to check this Policy periodically for any updates or alterations.

Your trust is essential to us, and we appreciate your attention to our Privacy Policy, which clarifies how we utilize your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

 

Summary of ViralMaxi’s Privacy Policy:

Information We Collect: We collect most of the information directly from you, including data provided during registration, form completion, program enrollment, and communications with ViralMaxi. Additionally, we automatically collect information as you browse and use the Site and may receive data from third-party sources.

 

Legal Basis for Processing: All processing of your personal information is justified by a lawful ground as detailed under applicable laws.

 

How We Use the Information Collected: We use personal information to provide quality service and security, operate the Site, understand user behavior, ensure marketplace integrity and security, prevent fraud, contact you for direct marketing communications, and promote the Site and our services. We also comply with lawful requests and applicable laws and regulations.

 

Data Retention: Personal information is kept only as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected. In some cases, we may retain it for longer periods.

 

Children: The Site is intended for users who are at least 18 years old. Minors under 18 and at least 13 may use the Site with parental or legal guardian permission. Minors under 13 are not permitted to use the Site or ViralMaxi services. We do not knowingly collect data from children under 13.

 

Sharing with Third Parties: We share personal information with third parties to operate the Site, provide services, fulfill legal obligations, and prevent fraud or illegal activities.

 

Storage of Personal Information: Some personal information you provide may be stored or processed by third-party suppliers and data processors in other jurisdictions, including the United States and Bangladesh.

 

Cookies: We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your experience, provide services, analyze website performance, and for marketing purposes.

 

Do Not Track (DNT): Our Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

 

External Links: The Site may contain links to third-party sites, but their privacy policies govern data handling and are not subject to this Policy.

 

Security: We implement technical and organizational measures to maintain Site security and protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, or damage.

 

Rights of EU, EEA, UK, and BD Users: Specific provisions apply to the processing of personal data related to EU, EEA,UK and BD users. Details can be found in the long version of this Policy.

 

Specific Provisions for California Residents: California residents have specific privacy rights, which are outlined in the long version of this Policy.

 

Updating Personal Information: You can update your personal information through your account profile settings. If you find any inaccuracies, please inform us promptly.

 

Contact Us: For any questions or concerns regarding your personal information, you can reach us at [email protected] or [email protected] for ViralMaxi Support users.

 

For comprehensive details about the information we collect and how we use it, please refer to the full version of our Policy.

 

The longer version

UK,Information We Collect:

 

To provide you with a seamless experience on the Site, we collect certain personal information from you. When you register on the Site, use it, complete forms, participate in skills tests or surveys, or become part of our affiliate or influencer program, we request specific details. These include your valid email address, login details for Facebook or Google accounts, and username. Additionally, we may collect further information, such as your name, profile details, physical address or billing information, telephone number, transactional information, payment information (including credit card numbers in certain cases), taxpayer information and forms, details about linked accounts on other social networks, details about your listed vms, purchases, education, profession, expertise, and information and files uploaded by you to the Site. To ensure authenticity, we may also collect additional authentication information, such as copies of your government-issued ID, passport, or driving license, subject to applicable laws and as detailed in our Seller Help Center under “Verifying Your Identity.” Moreover, we gather information about your communications with ViralMaxi and any posts you make on our blogs or forums, as well as your interactions with other users.

 

Furthermore, when you access, browse, view, or use the Site, we automatically collect certain information. This includes data on your usage of the Site, such as transactions and communications with other users, your searches, the pages you visited, and other actions taken on the Site. We also collect and process information related to your usage, such as geolocation information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information, web-log information, and URLs of web pages you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using the Site. Additionally, we collect and process information about the use of cookies and similar technologies. All this information is used to provide our services, enhance your user experience, personalize your browsing experience, and monitor the Site to prevent fraud and inappropriate content or behavior.

 

Impression Reporting:

 

At ViralMaxi, we utilize impression reporting to enhance your online experience. While you view our ads, we gather certain user data, including the Global Unique Identifier, HTTP request data (such as user agent, IP, host, URL, country/continent of the request), browser information, and device/operating system/operating system version.

 

Information We Receive from Third Parties:

 

We may also receive information from third-party vendors or other commercially available sources to augment the information we collect about you, in compliance with applicable laws. For instance, we receive fraud warnings from service providers to bolster our fraud prevention and risk assessment efforts. We also receive information from enrichment service providers to improve and personalize your experience, as well as from advertising and marketing partners to manage and measure our campaigns. Additionally, if you link, connect, or log in to your account with a third-party service (such as Google, Facebook, or LinkedIn), we may receive certain information, such as your registration and profile details, from that service. The information received is subject to the control of that service or authorized by you through your privacy settings.

 

If you choose to invite contacts from your G-Suite directory, we will have access to their details, subject to your G-Suite permissions. This data allows you to invite your contacts to your ViralMaxi account, and we also use aggregated anonymized information for internal purposes.

 

Furthermore, if you integrate information from third parties into your account or integrate your account with third-party systems, tools, or products, we will receive certain information about you based on your permissions with such third parties.

 

If you are invited to ViralMaxi by another user (e.g., as part of our collaboration tools and referral program), we will receive limited information, such as your email address or other contact information. We will use this information for the same purpose it was provided and following the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

We may combine your personal information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other companies, and use it for the purposes detailed in this Policy.

 

Our Legal Basis for Using Your Personal Information:

 

We adhere to all applicable laws concerning the processing of your personal information, and we ensure that all such processing is justified by a lawful ground. In most cases, this processing is justified based on one of the following reasons:

 

1. Consent: We may use your personal information for specific purposes for which you have provided your consent.

 

2. Contractual Necessity: The processing of your personal information may be necessary to perform a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you. For example, we may use your information to provide you with the services you have purchased.

 

3. Legal Obligations: We may process your personal information to comply with relevant legal or regulatory obligations, such as fraud prevention measures.

 

4. Legitimate Interests: We may process your personal information to support our legitimate interests as a business, provided it is conducted in a way that is proportionate and respects your interests and fundamental rights.

 

How Do We Use The Information Collected:

 

We utilize your personal information for various purposes, all aimed at providing you with a seamless and secure experience on the Site:

 

1. Providing Services: We use your personal information to deliver high-quality service and ensure the security of the Site. This includes verifying your identity, setting up your account, logging your activity, enabling communications with other members, and providing customer support.

 

2. Service Improvement: Your personal information helps us develop and enhance our services. By analyzing your performance, preferences, and interactions on the platform, we gain valuable insights that allow us to customize and personalize our service. This, in turn, improves your user experience and enables us to make relevant suggestions, such as VM recommendations and ranking search results.

 

3. Marketplace Integrity and Security: We process personal information to maintain the integrity of the marketplace, prevent fraud, and ensure a safe and secure environment for all users. This includes monitoring, tracking, and preventing fraudulent and inappropriate activities, content integrity monitoring, conducting security investigations and risk assessments, and verifying or authenticating information provided by users.

 

4. Contacting You: We may use your personal information to contact you as per your requests or approvals or as permitted by this Policy.

 

5. Marketing and Advertising: To promote and advertise the Site, our services, and the ViralMaxi marketplace, we utilize the information collected. This may include sending you direct marketing messages, showing you relevant information of potential interest, and organizing referral programs, contests, or other promotional activities.

 

6. Business Records and Compliance: We maintain accurate business records and process personal information to comply with lawful requests by public authorities, applicable laws, and regulations.

 

Direct Marketing:

 

Your personal information may be used to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services, or promotions that may be of interest to you. Such communications may be delivered through email, post, SMS, telephone, or targeted online advertisements. Our processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest, your consent, or as otherwise permitted according to applicable laws. You have the right to opt out of direct marketing at any time, which can be exercised by following the opt-out link in each communication or by sending an email to [email protected]. We ensure that direct marketing is limited to a reasonable and proportionate level, aiming to provide you with communications that we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on the information we have about you.

 

Retention of Personal Information:

 

As a general practice, we retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. However, in certain circumstances, we may retain your personal information for extended periods. We keep personal information for the following purposes:

 

1. Operational Necessity: We retain personal information for as long as necessary and relevant for our operations. This ensures that we have an accurate record of your interactions with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

 

2. Closed Accounts: Regarding personal information from closed accounts, we may retain it to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any outstanding fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our Site terms, and take other actions permitted by law.

 

Children:

 

The Site is intended for users who are at least 18 years old or older and are of legal age to form a binding contract. Minors between the ages of 13 and 18 may only use the Site under the ownership of a parent or legal guardian with appropriate permission. Minors under 13 are not allowed to use the Site or access ViralMaxi services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. Parents and guardians are responsible for supervising their children’s activities at all times. If we become aware that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information. If you believe that we may have information about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

 

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties:

 

At ViralMaxi, we prioritize the protection of your personal information and do not sell or rent it to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. However, there are certain instances where we share your personal information with third parties as outlined below:

 

1. With Other Users and Site Visitors: When you register on the Site, certain information, such as your username, country, and activity details, becomes public and visible to all users. This includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, VM information, ratings, and additional information you choose to add to your profile. Additionally, if you participate and post content in forums, blogs, or similar features, your username, profile, and uploaded content may be publicly displayed.

 

2. With Service Providers: We share personal information with service providers to operate the Site, open and manage your account, and provide ancillary services and solutions. These service providers may include hosting services, billing and payment processors, CRM systems, forum hosting, community management services, data, and cybersecurity services, web analytics tools, translation tools, IT SaaS services, communication systems, mailing systems, data optimization and marketing services, data enrichment services, and legal and financial advisors or technical consultants. We ensure that these third parties adhere to appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information and process it only as per our instructions and applicable laws.

 

3. For Legal Reasons: We may share personal information with law enforcement agencies, public authorities, or other parties in response to a subpoena or court order, judicial process, regulatory requirements, or when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, investigate fraud or suspected violations, enforce our Site terms, or protect the rights, property, or safety of ViralMaxi, our customers, or the public.

 

4. For Payments and Fraud Detection: To facilitate payments made via the Site and protect against fraud, unauthorized transactions, money laundering, claims, or other liabilities, we share personal information with payment processors, fraud detection agencies, and similar third parties.

 

5. With Social Media Partners: Our Site includes social media features and may share limited personal information with social media platforms and marketing partners, such as Facebook and Google, to promote our services or the ViralMaxi marketplace. These features and third-party services are governed by their respective policies.

 

6. With Users You Interact With: We may share limited personal information to facilitate interactions between users. For example, if you are a Buyer, we may share certain information with the Seller to ensure that the services provided by the Seller meet your needs and improve your user experience.

 

7. With Our Corporate Affiliates: We share personal information with our corporate affiliates (ViralMaxi Inc., ViralMaxi Germany GmbH, ViralMaxi Limited) for operating the Site, providing services, and other listed purposes.

 

8. In Corporate Transactions: Personal information may be disclosed in the context of a corporate transaction, such as a merger, sale, transfer of assets, acquisition, bankruptcy, or similar event. If we sell any business or assets, we will disclose your data to the prospective buyer. If we or a substantial part of our assets are acquired by a third party, user information will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Additionally, the Site uses Google reCAPTCHA to prevent fraud and misuse by automated machines, and data collected by reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Information:

 

Some of the personal information you provide may be stored or processed by third-party suppliers and data processors on our behalf, in jurisdictions such as the United States and Bangladesh, which may have different data protection laws than your jurisdiction. We may also transfer personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries outside the EEA, which may not provide an adequate level of data protection from a European perspective. In such cases, we ensure appropriate safeguards, such as EU standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer safeguards, to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to ensure the secure treatment of your personal information by this Policy.

 

Cookies:

 

We use cookies and similar technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, tags, and scripts, to enhance and personalize your experience, provide our services, analyze website performance, and for marketing purposes. For more information about how we and our third-party service providers use cookies and your control over these cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

Do Not Track:

 

Please note that our website does not honor Do Not Track (DNT) requests, which is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. However, our Cookie Policy explains how you can opt out of receiving cookies.

 

External Links:

 

The Site may contain links to third-party websites, and any data you provide to those sites and its usage by the third party are beyond

 

ViralMaxi’s control and not subject to this Policy. We advise you to review the privacy policies of each site you visit. Our Policy solely applies to personal information collected through our Site. If you upload content, including personal information, to a social network and tag the Site, the submission will be subject to that social network’s terms of use and privacy policy, even if you post on an official ViralMaxi page on the social network. We do not have control over these terms and policies and have not reviewed their adequacy. Thus, we recommend reviewing them before submitting any personal information.

 

Security:

 

The security of the Site, our services, and your personal information is of utmost importance to us. To safeguard against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration, destruction, or damage, we have implemented robust technical and organizational measures using industry-standard technologies and internal procedures. For payment by credit cards, we maintain a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification as required. When third parties process your personal information on our behalf, we ensure through contractual agreements that they maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your data securely. However, it’s important to note that the transmission of data over the Internet is not entirely secure. While we make every effort to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Site. Once we receive your data, we employ strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Registered users of the Site are responsible for keeping their passwords confidential and refraining from disclosing them to any third party. If you have any further inquiries about our data security practices, feel free to request additional information.

 

Rights of EU, EEA, UK, and BD Users:

 

This section of the Policy is specific to individuals in the EU, the European Economic Area (EEA), or the BD.

 

The data controller (as defined by the GDPR) for the processing of personal data described in this Privacy Policy is ViralMaxi International Ltd., 8 Kaplan St., Tel Aviv, Bangladesh.

 

Under applicable EU regulations, you have the following rights regarding your personal information:

 

1. Right to Information: You have the right to obtain information about how and on what basis your personal information is processed and to receive a copy of it.

 

2. Right to Rectification: You can request the correction of inaccurate personal information.

 

3. Right to Erasure: In limited circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information. This includes situations where the information is no longer necessary, you object to the processing based on legitimate interests, you withdraw your consent, or the information is being unlawfully processed.

 

4. Right to Restrict Processing: You can request the restriction of the processing of your personal information under certain conditions. For example, if the accuracy of the information is contested, the processing is unlawful, or you have objected to the processing based on legitimate interests.

 

5. Right to Object to Automated Processing: You have the right to object to decisions based solely on automated processing or profiling.

 

6. Right to Data Portability: If you provided your personal information with consent, you can ask for a copy of this data in a structured, machine-readable format and request to transfer it to another data controller.

 

7. Right to Access Safeguards: You can request a copy of or access to the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.

 

Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interests, and we may be required to cease processing your data. If your data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time, and we will no longer process your data for such purposes.

 

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority for data protection.

 

Please note that the right to access and the right to erasure are not absolute rights, and the interests of other individuals may restrict these rights by local laws.

 

We will ask for additional data to confirm your identity and for security purposes before disclosing data requested by you. We may charge a fee where permitted by law. We reserve the right to decline requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are impractical, or would cause actions not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we will retain certain personal information for a limited period for record-keeping, accounting, and fraud prevention purposes.

 

Specific Provisions for California Residents:

 

This section of the Policy applies to California residents.

 

In the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from users:

 

1. Information provided by you to ViralMaxi, such as identifiers and personal information, characteristics of protected classifications, professional or employment-related information, education information, commercial information, and audio or other sensory information for audio-based services.

 

2. Information collected when using ViralMaxi, including identifiers and personal information, commercial information, internet or electronic network activity information, and location information.

 

3. Information received from third parties, including identifiers and personal information, professional or employment-related information, internet or electronic network activity information, commercial information, and location information.

 

4. Inferences are drawn from the above information to create a profile about you.

 

We use the collected personal information for the business purposes described in the section titled “How Do We Use the Information Collected?”.

 

We may disclose the listed categories of personal information to third parties for business purposes, as described in the section titled “Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties” in the Privacy Policy. In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed all the listed categories of personal information for business purposes.

 

As previously mentioned in this Policy, we do not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) personal information.

 

As a California resident, you have specific rights under the CCPA regarding your personal information:

 

1. Right to Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we collected about you in the past 12 months.

 

2. Right to Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we collected from you, subject to certain circumstances and exceptions.

 

3. Right to Non-Discrimination: You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your CCPA rights.

 

You can also submit a request through an authorized agent, who must meet specific requirements. To make such requests or for any inquiries, please contact us at [email protected].

 

For ViralMaxi Workspace users, please contact us at [email protected].

 

We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including your email address. Government identification may also be required.

 

You are entitled to request access only twice within 12 months. Any disclosures provided will cover only the 12 months preceding receipt of your request. We do not charge a fee unless the request is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If a fee applies, we will inform you of the reasons and provide a cost estimate before proceeding with your request.

 

Updating Personal Information:

 

We strive to maintain accurate and up-to-date personal information and provide you with the means to update your details through your account profile settings. If you believe that any of your information is incorrect, please notify us immediately, and we will promptly investigate and correct any inaccuracies as necessary. You may also request to update or delete your information, subject to legitimate business or legal purposes that may require us to retain certain data. Before acting on your request to update personal information, we will verify your identity for security purposes. In case you encounter any issues with deleting your information, please contact ViralMaxi’s Customer Support, and we will make reasonable efforts to delete the information by applicable privacy laws.

 

You can review and modify your personal information by logging into the Site and accessing your account profile page.

 

Please note that if you delete your User Generated Content (“UGC”) as defined in the ViralMaxi Terms of Service, copies of your UGC may still be viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. The use of such information is governed by our Terms of Service.

 

Contact Us:

 

To exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please open a Customer Relations ticket with all the relevant details for proper handling of your request. We will process your requests in compliance with local laws and our policies and procedures. You may also reach us at [email protected] for any questions or comments related to this Policy, and we will endeavor to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

 

For ViralMaxi Support users, please contact us at WhatsApp– +8801703614281.

 

For GDPR purposes (Article 27), you can contact our BD representative using the following contact details: ViralMaxi Limited, Dhaka, Bangladesh.